Hyaluronic Acid SLMW

Item No. HUM-HYAL-02
Availability:
  • Select Sizes for Availability

range

Description
Description
Hyaluronic acid (sodium hyaluronate) is a natural polysaccharide (sugar) that occurs in body tissues including the skin providing hydration, stability, lubrication. The SLMW (super low-molecular-weight) form is made by enzymatically cleaving high-molecular weight hyaluronic acid into small fragments. Molecular weight 8-15kDa. Shelf-life up to 2 years if stored protected from humidity, sunlight and microbial contamination.
Benefits
  • One of the most powerful moisturizing agent available n
  • Smaller molecules enhance skin penetration providing smoothness and softening to the skin
  • Excellent anti-wrinkle effects
  • Ideal ingredient after peelings, soothes irritated skin
Use
Typically used at 0.1-10%, a higher percentage is possible because the Low-molecular weight HA does not gel like the HMW-Hyaluronic acid. It may still clump and therefore needs to be mixed very well. Adding some glycerin or using a high-shear mixer is recommended to avoid clumping. The consistency of the powder is less "fluffy" than compared to the regular high molecular hyaluronic acid. There is no thickening effect like with the high molecular hyaluronic acid, making a higher concentration easier to deal with.
Applications
Hydrating, moisturizing creams & lotions, anti-aging & anti-wrinkle products, pre/after sun lotions, protecting / nourishing & moisturizing skin care products, products for sensitive or dry skin.
Shipping Information
Sales Tax

We may charge you sales tax depending which state we will ship the order to. The tax rate depends on the state, county, and city you live in. We are using an automated sales tax system which determines your rate instantly in real-time. To be exempt from sales taxes you will have to submit a valid and current State Resale Certificate. If you are not charged sales taxes for any reason but still live in a state where we have nexus, we reserve the right to charge taxes even after a purchase has made.

If you are a business we suggest to open a business account on our website. Please submit your Tax ID and reseller certificate, so you are not getting charged sales tax. If you have been charged sales tax but we have a current reseller permit on file, we will issue a refund for the sales tax.

CAS
9067-32-7
INCI
Sodium hyaluronate
composition
Sodium hyaluronate
Purity Grade
No purity grade applicable
Appearance
Off-white odorless, fluffy powder
Solubility
Water-soluble
Preservation
Preservative-free
Storage
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
China (ISO certified factory)
Raw Material Source
Glucose, soy peptone and yeast extract
Manufacture
Hyaluronic acid is produced biotechnologically through microbial fermentation with the aid of yeast extract and peptones and serums. The high-molecular weight hyaluronic acid is then further enzymatically cleaved into smaller fragments.
Animal Testing
Not animal tested
GMO
GMO-free
Vegan
Does not contain animal-derived components
HS Code
3304995000
Properties
  • One of the most powerful moisturizing agent available n
  • Smaller molecules enhance skin penetration providing smoothness and softening to the skin
  • Excellent anti-wrinkle effects
  • Ideal ingredient after peelings, soothes irritated skin