Earn 200 Reward Points When You Create an Account
Potassium salt of sorbic acid (natural fatty acid). Purity >98%. Kosher FCC grade.In water potassium sorbate releases sorbic acid which is the active agent. Widely used as preservative in foods & cosmetics.
- Effective preservative active against molds, yeast and aerophile bacteria
- Effectiveness is enhanced further by chelating agents (e.g. EDTA)
- Extends shelf life of personal care products typically to several months
- Effective in a wide pH range of (2 to 6.5)
Typical concentration 0.15-0.3% (if used alone) or 0.1-0.2% (if used in combination with other preservatives). For external use only.
All kinds of cosmetic products like creams, lotions, shampoos, makeup & sunscreen products.
No purity grade applicable
White, fine powder, no odor
Store in a closed container at a dry place at room temperature
Country of Origin
Raw Material Source
Potassium sorbate is produced by neutralizing sorbic acid with potassium hydroxide. The precursor sorbic acid is produced in a two-step process via the condensation of crotonaldehyde and ketene.
Not animal tested
GMO-free (does not contain plant-derived components)
Does not contain animal-derived components
You might also like